object(WP_User)#53 (7) { ["data"]=> object(stdClass)#54 (0) { } ["ID"]=> int(0) ["caps"]=> array(0) { } ["cap_key"]=> NULL ["roles"]=> array(0) { } ["allcaps"]=> array(0) { } ["filter"]=> NULL }

Elections

RPAC is not affiliated with any political party.

Your investment in RPAC is used to elect pro-Realtor® candidates to public office.

Determining which candidate to support is an important process involving local association members, RPAC Trustees and state and local staff. Contact PA RPAC staff to see how you can get involved.

2016 Important Dates to Remember

General Election

  • October 11: Last day to register to vote in the general
  • November 1: Last day to apply for an absentee ballot
  • November 8: GENERAL ELECTION

2016 General Election

The 2016 Pennsylvania General Election is on Tuesday, November 8. Along with the opportunity to cast a vote for president, there are several local and state elections across the commonwealth. In the General Assembly, there are 23 open seats and 100 legislators who have a general election challenger. There are also races for United States Senate and Congress. The Pennsylvania Department of State has polling place information and a list of candidates at votespa.com.

As Realtors®, it is important to back candidates who support private property rights and the real estate industry. Based on candidate interviews and recommendations from our local associations, the trustees of the PAR Realtors® Political Action Committee (RPAC) are supporting many Pennsylvania candidates running for open legislative seats or incumbent candidates with general election challengers:

Open Seats

  • Bucks County: House District 31 – Realtor® Ryan Gallagher (R)
  • Chester County: House District 158 – Eric Roe (R)
  • Cumberland County: Senate District 31 – Mike Regan (R)
  • Dauphin County: House District 106 – Tom Mehaffie (R)
  • Delaware County: House District 165 – Alex Charlton (R)
  • Lancaster County: Senate District 13 – Scott Martin (R)
  • Montgomery County: House District 150 – Michael Corr (R)
  • Northampton County: House District 183 – Zach Mako (R)
  • Philadelphia County: Senate District 3 – Sharif Street (D)
  • Westmoreland County: House District 58 – Mary Popovich (D)

Pennsylvania Senate

  • Allegheny County: Senate District 37 – Guy Reschenthaler (R)
  • Chester County: Senate District 19 – Andrew Dinniman (D)
  • Chester County: Senate District 9 – Tom Killion (R)
  • Dauphin County: Senate District 15 – Rob Teplitz (D)
  • Indiana County: Senate District 41 – Don White (R)
  • Philadelphia County: Senate District 5 – John Sabatina (D)
  • Venango County: Senate District 25 – Joseph Scarnati (R)

Pennsylvania House

  • Adams County: House District 91 – Dan Moul (R)
  • Allegheny County:
    • House District 25 – Joe Markosek (D)
    • House District 28 – Mike Turzai (R)
    • House District 38 – Bill Kortz (D)
    • House District 40 – John Maher (R)
  • Bucks County:
    • House District 143 – Realtor® Marguerite Quinn (R)
    • House District 145 – Craig Staats (R)
    • House District 178 – Scott Petri (R)
    • House District 29 – Bernie O’Neill (R)
  • Cambria County:
    • House District 71 – Bryan Barbin (D)
    • House District 72 – Frank Burns (D)
  • Carbon County: House District 122 – Doyle Heffley (R)
  • Centre County: House District 171 – Kerry Benninghoff (R)
  • Chester County:
    • House District 13 – John Lawrence (R)
    • House District 155 – Becky Corbin (R)
    • House District 157 – Warren Kampf (R)
    • House District 167 – Duane Milne (R)
    • House District 74 – Harry Lewis (R)
  • Clinton County: House District 76 – Mike Hanna (D)
  • Columbia County: House District 109 – David Millard (R)
  • Crawford County: House District 17 – Parke Wentling (R)
  • Cumberland County:
    • House District 199 – Stephen Bloom (R)
    • House District 87 – Realtor® Greg Rothman (R)
    • House District 88 – Sheryl Delozier (R)
  • Dauphin County: House District 104 – Realtor® Sue Helm (R)
  • Delaware County:
    • House District 160 – Stephen Barrar (R)
    • House District 162 – Nick Miccarelli (R)
    • House District 163 – Realtor® Jamie Santora (R)
    • House District 164 – Margo Davidson (D)
    • House District 168 – Chris Quinn (R)
  • Erie County: House District 3 – Ryan Bizzarro (D)
  • Franklin County: House District 89 – Rob Kauffman (R)
  • Greene County: House District 50 – Pam Snyder (D)
  • Huntingdon County: House District 81 – Richard Irvin (R)
  • Lackawanna County:
    • House District 113 – Marty Flynn (D)
    • House District 114 – Sid Michaels Kavulich (D)
  • Lancaster County: House District 100 – Bryan Cutler (R)
  • Lawrence County: House District 10 – Jaret Gibbons (D)
  • Lehigh County:
    • House District 131 – Justin Simmons (R)
    • House District 132 – Michael Schlossberg (D)
    • House District 133 – Dan McNeill (D)
  • Luzerne County:
    • House District 117 – Karen Boback (R)
    • House District 120 – Aaron Kaufer (R)
  • Mercer County: House District 8 – Tedd Nesbit (R)
  • Monroe County:
    • House District 115 – David Parker (R)
    • House District 189 – Rosemary Brown (R)
  • Montgomery County:
    • House District 70 – Matthew Bradford (D)
    • House District 146 – Tom Quigley (R)
    • House District 147 – Marcy Toepel (R)
    • House District 148 – Mary Jo Daley (D)
    • House District 149 – Tim Briggs (D)
    • House District 151 – Todd Stephens (R)
    • House District 152 – Thomas Murt (R)
    • House District 153 – Madeleine Dean (D)
    • House District 154 – Stephen McCarter (D)
  • Northampton County: House District 137 – Joe Emrick (R)
  • Northumberland County:
    • House District 107 – Kurt Masser (R)
    • House District 108 – Lynda Schlegel-Culver (R)
  • Philadelphia County:
    • House District 170 – Martina White (R)
    • House District 172 – Kevin Boyle (D)
    • House District 177 – John Taylor (R)
    • House District 194 – Pamela DeLissio (D)
  • Washington County: House District 46 – Jason Ortitay (R)
  • Westmoreland County:
    • House District 55 – Joseph Petrarca (D)
    • House District 57 – Eric Nelson (R)
  • York County: House District 193 – Will Tallman (R)

 

For more information, please contact Political Affairs Manager Sherri Martin at smartin@parealtor.org or at 800-555-3390.

National Association of Realtors® Member Equal Housing Opportunity Provider
©2016 Pennsylvania Association of Realtors® Sitemap