object(WP_User)#218 (7) { ["data"]=> object(stdClass)#219 (0) { } ["ID"]=> int(0) ["caps"]=> array(0) { } ["cap_key"]=> NULL ["roles"]=> array(0) { } ["allcaps"]=> array(0) { } ["filter"]=> NULL }

Elections

RPAC is not affiliated with any political party.

Your investment in RPAC is used to elect pro-Realtor® candidates to public office.

Determining which candidate to support is an important process involving local association members, RPAC Trustees and state and local staff. Contact PA RPAC staff to see how you can get involved.

2016 Important Dates to Remember

General Election

  • October 11: Last day to register to vote in the general
  • November 1: Last day to apply for an absentee ballot
  • November 8: GENERAL ELECTION

2016 Primary Election Results

The 2016 primary election results are in, with 98.78% of districts reporting statewide. Here are the results on races in which RPAC was involved (results may vary slightly once counts are finalized):

U.S. House Open Seats

  • In the 16th Congressional District, RPAC-supported Lloyd Smucker (R) won the primary election.

U.S. House Races – all RPAC-supported incumbents won their primary elections.

  • CD1 – Bob Brady (D)
  • CD3 – Mike Kelly (R)
  • CD4 – Scott Perry (R)
  • CD5 – Glenn Thompson (R)
  • CD6 – Ryan Costello (R)
  • CD7 – Pat Meehan (R)
  • CD9 – Bill Shuster (R)
  • CD10 – Tom Marino (R)
  • CD11 – Lou Barletta (R)
  • CD12 – Keith Rothfus (R)
  • CD13 – Brendan Boyle (D)
  • CD14 – Mike Doyle (D)
  • CD15 – Charlie Dent (R)
  • CD17 – Matt Cartwright (D)
  • CD18 – Tim Murphy (R)

PA Open Seats – Out of 12 open seat candidates supported by PA RPAC in primary elections, eight were successful in their bids for office.

  • The following RPAC-supported candidates won their primary races:
    • Bucks County: House District 31 – Realtor® Ryan Gallagher (R)
    • Chester County: Senate District 9 – Tom Killion (R)
    • Cumberland County: Senate District 31 – Mike Regan (R)
    • Dauphin County: House District 106 – Tom Mehaffie (R)
    • Delaware County: House District 165 – Alex Charlton (R)
    • Lancaster County: Senate District 13 – Scott Martin (R)
    • Philadelphia County:
      • Senate District 3 – Sharif Street (D)
      • House District 192 – Morgan Cephas (D)
    • The following RPAC-supported candidates were defeated in the primary election:
      • Philadelphia County: House District 200 – Tonyelle Cook-Artis (D)
      • Susquehanna County: House District 111 – Realtor® Alan Hall (R)
      • Washington County: House District 49 – Melanie Stringhill Patterson (R)
      • York County: House District 29 – Anthony Pugliese (R)

PA Senate Seats – Out of 5 incumbents supported by PA RPAC in primary elections, all five candidates were successful in their bids for office.

  • Cambria County: District 35 – John Wozniak (D)
  • Chester County: District 19 – Andrew Dinniman (D)
  • Dauphin County: District 15 – Rob Teplitz (D)
  • Philadelphia County:
    • District 1 – Larry Farnese (D)
    • District 5 – John Sabatina (D)

PA House Seats – Out of 16 incumbents supported by PA RPAC in primary elections, 14 were successful in their bids for office.

  • The following RPAC-supported incumbents won their primary races:
    • Allegheny County:
      • District 20 – Adam Ravenstahl (D)
      • District 24 – Ed Gainey (D)
    • Berks County: District 127 – Tom Caltagirone (D)
    • Cambria County: District 72 – Frank Burns (D)
    • Cumberland County: District 87 – Realtor® Greg Rothman (R)
    • Dauphin County:
      • District 103 – Patty Kim (D)
      • District 104 – Realtor® Sue Helm (R)
    • Delaware County: District 164 – Margo Davidson (D)
    • Huntingdon County: District 81 – Rich Irvin (R)
    • Lehigh County: District 131 – Justin Simmons (R)
    • Philadelphia County:
      • District 175 – Michael O’Brien (D)
      • District 181 – W. Curtis Thomas (D)
      • District 194 – Pamela DeLissio (D)
      • District 195 – Donna Bullock (D)
    • The following RPAC-supported incumbents were defeated in the primary election:
      • Lackawanna County: District 112 – Frank Farina (D)
      • Philadelphia County: District 202 – Mark Cohen (D)

Thank you everyone for your efforts to ensure that Realtor®-friendly candidates were elected to office.

 

For more information, please contact Political Affairs Manager Sherri Martin at smartin@parealtor.org or at 800-555-3390.

National Association of Realtors® Member Equal Housing Opportunity Provider
©2016 Pennsylvania Association of Realtors® Sitemap