object(WP_User)#2371 (7) { ["data"]=> object(stdClass)#2372 (0) { } ["ID"]=> int(0) ["caps"]=> array(0) { } ["cap_key"]=> NULL ["roles"]=> array(0) { } ["allcaps"]=> array(0) { } ["filter"]=> NULL }

Elections

RPAC is not affiliated with any political party.

Your investment in RPAC is used to elect pro-Realtor® candidates to public office.

Determining which candidate to support is an important process involving local association members, RPAC Trustees and state and local staff. Contact PA RPAC staff to see how you can get involved.

2016 Important Dates to Remember

General Election

  • Oct. 11: Last day to register to vote in the general
  • Nov. 1: Last day to apply for an absentee ballot
  • Nov. 8: GENERAL ELECTION

2016 General Election Results

The 2016 general election results are in, with 99.24% of districts reporting statewide. Here are the results on races in which RPAC was involved (results may vary slightly once counts are finalized):

U.S. Senate Race

  • RPAC-supported Pat Toomey won the general election.

U.S. House Open Seats

  • In the 2nd Congressional District, RPAC-supported Dwight Evans (D) won the general election.
  • In the 8th Congressional District, RPAC-supported Brian Fitzpatrick (R) won the general election.
  • In the 16th Congressional District, RPAC-supported Lloyd Smucker (R) won the general election.

U.S. House Races – all RPAC-supported incumbents won their general elections.

  • CD1 – Bob Brady (D)
  • CD3 – Mike Kelly (R)
  • CD4 – Scott Perry (R)
  • CD5 – Glenn Thompson (R)
  • CD6 – Ryan Costello (R)
  • CD7 – Pat Meehan (R)
  • CD9 – Bill Shuster (R)
  • CD10 – Tom Marino (R)
  • CD11 – Lou Barletta (R)
  • CD12 – Keith Rothfus (R)
  • CD13 – Brendan Boyle (D)
  • CD14 – Mike Doyle (D)
  • CD15 – Charlie Dent (R)
  • CD17 – Matt Cartwright (D)
  • CD18 – Tim Murphy (R)

PA Open Seats – Out of 10 open seat candidates supported by PA RPAC in general elections, eight were successful in their bids for office.

  • The following RPAC-supported candidates won their races:
    • Chester County: House District 158 – Eric Roe (R)
    • Cumberland County: Senate District 31 – Mike Regan (R)
    • Dauphin County: House District 106 – Tom Mehaffie (R)
    • Delaware County: House District 165 – Alex Charlton (R)
    • Lancaster County: Senate District 13 – Scott Martin (R)
    • Montgomery County: House District 150 – Michael Corr (R)
    • Northampton County: House District 183 – Zach Mako (R)
    • Philadelphia County: Senate District 3 – Sharif Street (D)
  • The following RPAC-supported candidates were defeated in the general election:
    • Bucks County: House District 31 – Realtor® Ryan Gallagher (R)  *Pending recount.
    • Westmoreland County: House District 58 – Mary Popovich (D)

PA Senate Seats – Out of seven incumbents supported by PA RPAC in general elections, six candidates were successful in their bids for office.

  • The following RPAC-supported candidates won their races:
    • Allegheny County: Senate District 37 – Guy Reschenthaler (R)
    • Chester County: Senate District 19 – Andrew Dinniman (D)
    • Chester County: Senate District 9 – Tom Killion (R)
    • Indiana County: Senate District 41 – Don White (R)
    • Philadelphia County: Senate District 5 – John Sabatina (D)
    • Venango County: Senate District 25 – Joseph Scarnati (R)
  • The following RPAC-supported candidate was defeated in the general election:
    • Dauphin County: Senate District 15 – Rob Teplitz (D)

PA House Seats – Out of 66 incumbents supported by PA RPAC in general elections, 64 were successful in their bids for office.

  • The following RPAC-supported incumbents won their general races:
    • Adams County:
      • House District 91 – Dan Moul (R)
      • House District 193 – Will Tallman (R)
    • Allegheny County:
      • House District 25 – Joe Markosek (D)
      • House District 28 – Mike Turzai (R)
      • House District 38 – Bill Kortz (D)
      • House District 40 – John Maher (R)
    • Bucks County:
      • House District 143 – Realtor® Marguerite Quinn (R)
      • House District 145 – Craig Staats (R)
      • House District 178 – Scott Petri (R)
      • House District 29 – Bernie O’Neill (R)
    • Cambria County:
      • House District 71 – Bryan Barbin (D)
      • House District 72 – Frank Burns (D)
    • Carbon County: House District 122 – Doyle Heffley (R)
    • Centre County: House District 171 – Kerry Benninghoff (R)
    • Chester County:
      • House District 13 – John Lawrence (R)
      • House District 155 – Becky Corbin (R)
      • House District 157 – Warren Kampf (R)
      • House District 167 – Duane Milne (R)
      • House District 74 – Harry Lewis (R)
    • Clinton County: House District 76 – Mike Hanna (D)
    • Columbia County: House District 109 – David Millard (R)
    • Crawford County: House District 17 – Parke Wentling (R)
    • Cumberland County:
      • House District 199 – Stephen Bloom (R)
      • House District 87 – Realtor® Greg Rothman (R)
      • House District 88 – Sheryl Delozier (R)
    • Dauphin County: House District 104 – Realtor® Sue Helm (R)
    • Delaware County:
      • House District 160 – Stephen Barrar (R)
      • House District 162 – Nick Miccarelli (R)
      • House District 163 – Realtor® Jamie Santora (R)
      • House District 164 – Margo Davidson (D)
      • House District 168 – Chris Quinn (R)
    • Erie County: House District 3 – Ryan Bizzarro (D)
    • Franklin County: House District 89 – Rob Kauffman (R)
    • Greene County: House District 50 – Pam Snyder (D)
    • Huntingdon County: House District 81 – Richard Irvin (R)
    • Lackawanna County:
      • House District 113 – Marty Flynn (D)
      • House District 114 – Sid Michaels Kavulich (D)
    • Lancaster County: House District 100 – Bryan Cutler (R)
    • Lehigh County:
      • House District 131 – Justin Simmons (R)
      • House District 132 – Michael Schlossberg (D)
      • House District 133 – Dan McNeill (D)
    • Luzerne County:
      • House District 117 – Karen Boback (R)
      • House District 120 – Aaron Kaufer (R)
    • Mercer County: House District 8 – Tedd Nesbit (R)
    • Monroe County: House District 189 – Rosemary Brown (R)
    • Montgomery County:
      • House District 70 – Matthew Bradford (D)
      • House District 146 – Tom Quigley (R)
      • House District 147 – Marcy Toepel (R)
      • House District 148 – Mary Jo Daley (D)
      • House District 149 – Tim Briggs (D)
      • House District 151 – Todd Stephens (R)
      • House District 152 – Thomas Murt (R)
      • House District 153 – Madeleine Dean (D)
      • House District 154 – Stephen McCarter (D)
    • Northampton County: House District 137 – Joe Emrick (R)
    • Northumberland County:
      • House District 107 – Kurt Masser (R)
      • House District 108 – Lynda Schlegel-Culver (R)
    • Philadelphia County:
      • House District 170 – Martina White (R)
      • House District 172 – Kevin Boyle (D)
      • House District 177 – John Taylor (R)
      • House District 194 – Pamela DeLissio (D)
    • Washington County: House District 46 – Jason Ortitay (R)
    • Westmoreland County:
      • House District 55 – Joseph Petrarca (D)
      • House District 57 – Eric Nelson (R)
  • The following RPAC-supported candidates were defeated in the general election:
    • Lawrence County: House District 10 – Jaret Gibbons (D)
    • Monroe County: House District 115 – David Parker (R)

 For more information, please contact Political Affairs Manager Sherri Martin at smartin@parealtor.org or at 800-555-3390.

National Association of Realtors® Member Equal Housing Opportunity Provider
©2016 Pennsylvania Association of Realtors® Sitemap
";